Privacy Policy & Procedure

Australia Christian College (ACC) complies with the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1998 (the Privacy Act) to handle personal information in accordance with National Privacy Principles.

 

This privacy policy covers the collection, storage, use and disclosure of student’s personal information. This also gives students rights to seek access to the personal information that the College holds about them.

Purpose

To ensure compliance with the requirements of Clause 23 of Schedule 1A of the Privacy Act  and information Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988, in handling personal information of all students.

 

Scope

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and access to personal information relating to all individuals who have cause to liaise with ACC. Personal and sensitive information may be collected and stored in electronic and/or paper format.

 

This Privacy Policy does not apply to employment records used for employment purposes at ACC as per the Privacy Act.

 

Definitions

Centrelink: is an Australian Government Statutory Agency, assisting people to become self-sufficient and supporting those in need.

Personal Information: information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) that is recorded in any form and whether true or not about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion. Personal information includes sensitive information. For the purpose of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) the personal information does not have to be a recorded form. For further information visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website, http://www.oaic.gov.au/

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act): is an Australian law which regulates the handling of personal information about individuals, This includes the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of personal information, and access to and correction of that information.

 

Policy Statement

The ACC collects minimum personal information from individual students and others in order to establish and administer effective communications and record-keeping. This usually includes factual data such as name, contact details, records of attendance, results at ACC courses, and personal welfare such as family matters, medical matters, financial matters, staff recruitment information, etc.)

 

Students are entitled to protection of their privacy, as are staff and others who might have dealings with ACC. Privacy considerations apply to all information, the College may hold about students.

 

Staff of ACC may require access at times to personal information about some students in their interests. To the extent that the information is private, ACC will restrict access to those staff who may need the information in order to carry out their responsibilities.

 

ACC will store all information about students securely in a safe computer system and cabinets so that the information is protected.

 

ACC will not disclose personal information to people outside the College other than in accordance with any legal or academic obligations for example to Centrelink or a Court .

 

ACC will not disclose any personal information to other students. However,  personal information may be released if it is necessary for  successful completion of course requirements, emergency purposes or compliance with legislative reporting requirements, and other uses permitted by the privacy laws. For example, peer students’ counselling practice or small group assignments may require personal information to be shared.

 

ACC reserves the right to use any photographs, recordings or videos taken of staff and students in its marketing materials. This right is acknowledged by students when signing their application forms.

 

ACC may send marketing material and other optional communications from time to time. Individuals can opt out of receiving this information by notifying ACC in writing.

 

Our Internet Service Provider makes a record of each visit to our website and collects academic information about each student for record keeping purposes.

Only restricted staff can access the student management system with allocated usernames and passwords.

 

Students about whom ACC holds personal information may seek access to that information and correct it if necessary, subject to some exceptions allowed by the Privacy Act. Requests for access must be in writing, and a small fee may be charged (20 dollars).Persons may apply for viewing and receiving a copy of their own personal information.

 

ACC takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected against loss and unauthorised use. However, to the extent permitted by law, ACC excludes any liability in contract, tort or otherwise for any security breach

 

ACC takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is up to date.

Individuals can assist by notifying ACC of changes to their personal information.

 

Appeals

If an individual believes that their personal information has not been dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act, they may lodge a complaint. All complaint must be made in writing within the timeframe specified in the relevant Grievance Policy.

 

If the complaint is not satisfied with the outcome, they may refer the matter to the office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

-Website:  http://www.oaic.gov.au

-Phone: 1300 363 992

 

Related Policies and Procedures

This Privacy  Policy and Procedure is also noted in the following locations:

 

-Student handbook

-Operational manual for staff

www.accu.edu.au

 

Approval

This Grievance Policy and Procedure was agreed to and ratified by The Board of Directors of Australia Christian College on 03/06/2015

Privacy Policy & Procedure